2059 n lorel ave chicago il
|

How 2059 N Lorel Ave Chicago IL Defines Multifamily Investment Strategy in Belmont Cragin

Small multifamily pricing on Chicago’s Northwest Side keeps shifting, and pricing a two-flat wrong can cost you tens of thousands of dollars. The April 2026 sale of 2059 N Lorel Ave Chicago IL gives buyers, sellers, and investors a clean, recent benchmark. This updated 2-unit building sold for $490,000 after 85 days on the market. Six months later, automated valuation models place it anywhere from $488K to $577K. That spread is exactly where smart deal-making happens.

At Chicagoland Business Broker, we evaluated every public data point on this property. Our team combines business brokerage, on-site appraisals, and licensed real estate experience in Illinois. Below, we break down the numbers, the comps, the taxes, and the financing paths so you can price your next deal with confidence.

Key Takeaways

  • Sold at 99% of list: The building closed at $490,000 on April 24, 2026, just 1.01% below its $495,000 list price.
  • Valuations now range widely: Three AVMs cluster near $488K to $501K, while Redfin estimates $577,325. Use comps, not a single estimate, to set price.
  • Taxes are a moving target: The total assessment jumped from $21,000 to $39,001 in 2023. Budget for reassessment risk before you buy any Cook County two-flat.

How 777 South State Street Chicago IL Positions Smart Buyers and Business Owners in the South Loop Market

Property Snapshot: What Sold at 2059 N Lorel Ave

The property is a turn-key, fee-simple 2-unit building a half block north of Grand Avenue. It sits in Belmont Cragin, inside the Hanson Park pocket of ZIP code 60639. The listing highlighted new cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances in both units. Each unit also has its own laundry, a newer gas forced-air furnace, and central A/C.

FeatureDetail
Address2059 N Lorel Ave, Chicago, IL 60639
Property TypeMulti-Family, 2 Units (Fee Simple)
Beds / Baths6 Beds / 2 Full + 1 Half Bath
Total Rooms12
Year Built1908 (100+ years)
Lot Size25 x 125 (3,125 sq ft)
Sale Price$490,000
Sale DateApril 24, 2026
MLS #12554715
APN (PIN)13331100260000
Zoning (per Redfin)RS-3, Residential Single-Unit (Detached House)
Annual Tax$4,433 (2023 tax year)
TownshipJefferson
Parking2-Car Detached Garage
BasementNone
ExteriorAluminum Siding, Fiber Cement
UtilitiesSeparate for each unit; Lake Michigan water; public sewer
Nearest TransitHanson Park Metra (Milwaukee District West)

One detail deserves attention: RS-3 zoning is designed for single-unit detached houses. Many older Chicago two-flats operate as legal nonconforming uses. Always confirm the legal unit count with the City of Chicago before closing. You can review the full MLS record on the Redfin listing for this property.

Your next step: pull the zoning certification and building permit history for any two-flat you plan to buy.

Transaction Timeline: How the Deal Closed

The sale took 85 days from listing to closing. That timeline included two contingent periods and one return to active status. Our hands-on deal analysis suggests the first contract fell through within days, likely during inspection or financing review.

DateEventPrice
Mar 4, 1994Prior Sale (Public Record)$65,000
Jan 28, 2026Listed (Active)$495,000
Feb 5, 2026Contingent (Continue to Show)
Feb 9, 2026Relisted (Active)
Mar 29, 2026Contingent (Continue to Show)
Apr 24, 2026Sold (Closed)$490,000
Deal MetricValue
List-to-Sale Discount1.01%
Days from List to Close85
Days from Second Contract to Close26
Price Growth Since 1994+653.8% ($65K to $490K)
Finance TypeConventional
PossessionAt Closing
Listing BrokerageCharles Rutenberg Realty of IL
Buyer BrokerageAvenue Properties Chicago

A “continue to show” contingency lets sellers collect backup offers. That strategy kept momentum alive here. When the first deal collapsed, the seller relisted in four days and held the price near ask. Chicagoland dealmakers are noting this pattern across well-updated two-flats in 60639: buyers still pay close to ask for move-in-ready income property.

Your next step: if you’re selling, ask your broker to structure contingencies so the property stays visible to backup buyers.

Unit-by-Unit Breakdown

The two units serve different renter profiles. One is a compact 2-bedroom; the other is a family-sized 4-bedroom. That mix gives an owner-occupant a real choice between living small and renting large, or the reverse.

UnitBedsBathsRoomsTenant PaysFeatures
Unit 121 Full5Electric, Gas, HeatStove, Refrigerator, In-Unit Laundry, Gas FA Furnace, A/C
Unit 241 Full + 1 Half7Electric, Gas, HeatStove, Refrigerator, In-Unit Laundry, Gas FA Furnace, A/C
Shared Building FeatureInvestor Impact
Separate UtilitiesTenants carry heat and electric costs, protecting net operating income
Large YardAppeals to families and longer-term tenants
2-Car GaragePotential ancillary income if rented separately
Built Before 1978Federal lead-based paint disclosure required for leases and sales
No BasementFewer water intrusion risks; no garden-unit conversion upside

Separate utilities are one of the biggest value drivers in small multifamily. They shift the largest variable expense to tenants. That makes the income stream more predictable and easier for lenders to underwrite.

Note: the MLS also flags “3 BR units in building: Yes,” which conflicts with the 2-bed and 4-bed unit data. Buyers should confirm the bedroom count during a walk-through and appraisal.

Your next step: request current leases or a rent survey for each unit before you write an offer.

How 320 W Illinois St Chicago IL Positions River North Park as a Prime Location for Business-Minded Residents and Illinois Investors

Valuation Comparison: 2026 Estimates

Automated valuation models (AVMs, computer-generated price estimates) disagree on this building by nearly $89,000. Three providers sit near the sale price. Redfin sits far above it. If you’ve been tracking Illinois property and business sales, this gap won’t come as a surprise. AVMs struggle with multifamily buildings because they rarely capture rent rolls or renovation quality.

SourceEstimate (Oct 2026)vs. $490K Sale Price
Quantarium$488,243-0.4%
Collateral Analytics$499,000+1.8%
Cotality$501,368+2.3%
Redfin Estimate$577,325+17.8%
Redfin Est. Sale Range$549,000 to $664,000+12.0% to +35.5%
Valuation InsightData Point
Average of Three Realtor.com AVMs$496,204
Redfin Change Since Sale+$87K
Redfin Change Since September 2026+$10K
Redfin vs. Comp Average ($439K)31.5% higher

Realtor.com’s providers track closely with the actual closing price. You can compare them directly on the Realtor.com property page. At Chicagoland Business Broker, we treat AVMs as a starting point only. A true valuation of 2059 n lorel ave chicago il requires income analysis, comps, and an on-site condition review.

Income-Based Value Check

Investors price two-flats on capitalization rate (cap rate, net operating income divided by price). The table below shows the net operating income required to justify the $490,000 price at common cap rates.

Target Cap RateNOI Needed at $490,000Monthly NOI Equivalent
5.0%$24,500$2,042
5.5%$26,950$2,246
6.0%$29,400$2,450
6.5%$31,850$2,654
7.0%$34,300$2,858

Your next step: plug in actual rents and expenses to see which cap rate this price really delivers.

Nearby Comparable Sales: 2026

Six recent sales near Lorel Avenue form Redfin’s comparable set. Their average price is $439,167, which is about $51K below the Lorel sale. The premium reflects the building’s full renovation, separate utilities, and in-unit laundry.

AddressSale DatePriceBeds / BathsNotes
2139 N Long AveMar 31, 2026$380,0005 / 3Lowest comp in set
2110 N Mango AveJun 29, 2026$455,0006 / 3Same bed count
2109 N Lorel AveAug 26, 2026$425,0006 / 3Same street; Realtor.com lists $420K
1801 N Lotus StSep 4, 2026$530,0006 / 2Highest comp in set
2209 N Long AveSep 11, 2026$435,0005 / 2.5Similar bath count
2249 N Long AveSep 24, 2026$410,0004 / 2Smaller layout
Comp StatisticValue
Average Sale Price$439,167
Median Sale Price$430,000
Price Range$380,000 to $530,000
2059 N Lorel Premium vs. Average+$50,833 (+11.6%)
Closest Match (Street + Size)2109 N Lorel Ave, $425,000

The closest comp, 2109 N Lorel Ave, also has six bedrooms. It sold for $65,000 less four months later. That gap shows how much renovation quality moves price on the same block. When we appraise a property like 2059 n lorel ave chicago il, we adjust each comp for condition, bath count, and parking.

Your next step: build your own comp grid with at least five sales from the past six months within a half mile.

Neighborhood Market Snapshot: Hanson Park and 60639

Hanson Park is currently a seller’s market, according to Redfin’s September 2026 data. Prices are still firm, though buyers negotiate more than they did a year ago. Three data sources give slightly different views of the same area.

MetricValueSource Area
Median Sale Price$427,000Hanson Park (Sept 2026)
Sale-to-List Ratio94.9%Hanson Park (Sept 2026)
Avg. Days on Market42Hanson Park (Sept 2026)
Market TypeSeller’s MarketHanson Park (Sept 2026)
Avg. Sale Price (12-Month)$416,879Belmont Cragin
Avg. Days on Market (12-Month)47Belmont Cragin
Sale-to-List (12-Month)101%Belmont Cragin
Median Listing Price$449,950Northwest Side
Median Sold Price$400,700Northwest Side
Median List Price per Sq Ft$270Northwest Side
Days on Market26Northwest Side

The 12-month Belmont Cragin average shows buyers paying 101% of list. The latest Hanson Park month shows 94.9%. That drop signals cooling negotiating power for sellers heading into late 2026.

2059 n lorel ave chicago
2059 n lorel ave chicago

Location Factors

FactorRating / Distance
Hanson Park Elementary5/10, 0.4 mi
Northwest Middle School3/10, 0.2 mi
Foreman High School1/10, 1.5 mi
Groceries Score9/10
Restaurants Score8/10
Shopping Score8/10
Flood Factor1/10 (Minimal)
Fire Factor1/10 (Minimal)
Heat Factor3/10 (Moderate)
Wind Factor2/10 (Minor)
Air Factor5/10

Your next step: price any 60639 listing off the most recent 90-day sale-to-list ratio, not the 12-month average.

Cook County Tax History

Property taxes on this building stayed near $4,200 to $5,600 for seven years. The bigger story is the assessment. In 2023, the total assessed value jumped 85.7%, from $21,000 to $39,001. Taxes rose only modestly that year, but higher assessments often show up in later bills.

YearTaxesTotal AssessmentLandAdditions (Building)
2023$4,433$39,001$5,828$33,173
2022$4,321$21,000$4,725$16,275
2021$4,225$21,000$4,725$16,275
2020$4,520$20,282$3,937$16,345
2019$4,741$23,584$3,937$19,647
2018$4,661$23,584$3,937$19,647
2017$5,572$25,871$3,465$22,406
Tax InsightValue
2023 Assessment Increase+85.7%
2023 Tax Increase+2.6%
Effective Tax Rate on $490K Sale0.90%
Building Share of 2023 Assessment85.1%

A 0.90% effective tax rate is low for Chicago. Buyers of 2059 n lorel ave chicago il should expect that rate to climb as the sale price and renovation filter into future assessments. Underwriting on the old tax bill is one of the most common mistakes we see.

Your next step: check the Cook County Assessor’s site for the latest reassessment notice on PIN 13331100260000 before you finalize your pro forma.

How 111 West Maple St Chicago IL Shapes Gold Coast Deal Strategy

Nearby Home Values on Lorel Ave

Neighboring properties on the 2000 block of Lorel show a wide value range. Larger multi-unit buildings estimate near $460K to $490K. Smaller single-family homes estimate near $290K to $340K.

AddressBedsBathsSq FtEstimateSource
2060 N Lorel Ave #1422,408$488,095Redfin
2066 N Lorel Ave422,408$481,340Redfin
2051 N Lorel Ave #1522,372$464,368Redfin
2065 N Lorel Ave42N/A$422,000Realtor.com
2045 N Lorel Ave31.51,402$342,110Redfin
2111 N Lorel Ave43N/A$314,787Redfin
2049 N Lorel Ave211,080$292,576Redfin

The renovated building at 2059 n lorel ave chicago il sits at the top of the block by recorded sale price. That position matters for resale. Owners who renovate to the top of a block can struggle to push the next sale much higher.

Your next step: compare your target building’s estimate to the top three values on its block to spot overpricing.

Financing Options for 2-Unit Properties in Illinois

Two-unit buildings qualify for residential mortgage programs, which carry lower down payments than commercial loans. The biggest decision is whether you will live in one unit. Owner-occupants access far better terms than pure investors.

Loan TypeOccupancyTypical Minimum DownKey AdvantageKey Limitation
FHAOwner-occupied3.5%Low down payment, flexible creditMortgage insurance; property must meet FHA standards
Conventional (Owner-Occupied)Owner-occupied5%No upfront MI; removable PMIStronger credit needed
VAOwner-occupied (eligible veterans)0%No down payment, no monthly MIEligibility required
Conventional (Investment)Non-owner-occupied25% (2-unit)Fixed-rate long-term debtHigher rate and reserves
DSCR LoanInvestment20% to 25%Qualifies on property income, not personal incomeHigher rates and fees
Portfolio / Local BankEitherVariesFlexible underwritingShorter terms, possible balloon

How Lenders Count Rental Income

FactorWhat Lenders Typically Do
Rental Income CreditCount about 75% of market or lease rent to offset vacancy and expenses
Appraisal FormSmall residential income property appraisal (Fannie Mae Form 1025) with rent schedule
ReservesRequire months of payments in reserve for multi-unit loans
Lead PaintPre-1978 buildings trigger disclosure and possible FHA paint condition repairs

Buyer and Investor Action Steps

  1. Decide your occupancy plan before you shop for loans.
  2. Get preapproved with a lender experienced in Chicago two-flats.
  3. Request a rent schedule from your appraiser to confirm market rent for both units.
  4. Model taxes at reassessed levels, not the prior owner’s bill.
  5. Compare DSCR and conventional quotes if you are buying as a pure investor.

Our loan negotiation support at Chicagoland Business Broker helps buyers compare terms side by side. A property like 2059 n lorel ave chicago il fits several of these programs, which widens the buyer pool at resale.

Your next step: ask two lenders to quote the same scenario so you can compare rate, fees, and reserve requirements directly.

How 501 North Clinton Street Chicago IL Pricing Shapes Smarter Buy and Sell Decisions in 2026

Buyer vs. Seller Responsibilities

Each side carries specific obligations in an Illinois two-flat sale. Missing one can delay closing or reduce net proceeds.

TaskBuyerSeller
Earnest Money Deposit✓
Property Disclosure (Illinois Residential Real Property Disclosure)✓
Lead-Based Paint Disclosure (Pre-1978)Acknowledges✓
Home and Sewer Inspection✓
Appraisal and Loan Approval✓
Leases, Rent Roll, Security DepositsReviews✓ Provides
Tenant Estoppel LettersRequests✓ Provides
Title Commitment and SurveyReviews✓ Typically orders
Chicago Water Certification (Full Payment Certificate)✓
Zoning / Legal Unit Verification✓Supports
Security Deposit TransferReceives✓ Transfers with interest owed
Property Tax ProrationCredited✓ Credits buyer
Chicago Transfer Tax✓ (CTA and city buyer portion)✓ (state, county, and CTA seller portion)
Homeowner’s / Landlord Insurance✓

Chicago’s Residential Landlord and Tenant Ordinance governs security deposits and lease transfers. Deposit handling errors create real liability for both sides.

Your next step: create a shared closing checklist with your attorney at contract signing.

Pros and Cons of Investing in Belmont Cragin 2-Units

Belmont Cragin two-flats offer solid entry pricing compared to North Side neighborhoods. They also come with older housing stock and school ratings that some renters weigh heavily.

Pros

  • Lower entry price: Median sales near $400K to $430K sit far below Logan Square or Lincoln Park.
  • Owner-occupant financing: FHA and 5% down conventional loans apply to two-unit buildings.
  • Strong daily amenities: Groceries score 9/10; restaurants and shopping score 8/10.
  • Transit access: The Hanson Park Metra station connects to downtown on the Milwaukee District West line.
  • Low climate risk: Flood and fire factors both rate 1/10.
  • Tenant-paid utilities: Separately metered units protect cash flow.
  • Steady demand: Buyers paid 101% of list on average over 12 months in Belmont Cragin.

Cons

  • Aging buildings: Homes from the early 1900s need ongoing capital spending.
  • Zoning questions: RS-3 zoning can complicate legal unit status and future conversion.
  • School ratings: Foreman High School rates 1/10, which can limit some family renters.
  • Tax uncertainty: Recent Cook County reassessments raised values sharply.
  • Thin cap rates: Prices near $490K require strong rents to reach a 6% return.
  • Cooling negotiations: Hanson Park sale-to-list fell to 94.9% in September 2026.

Your next step: weigh each con against your hold period and exit plan before committing capital.

2319 E 100th St Chicago IL: How Historic Stigma Shapes Valuation, Pricing, and Deal Strategy in 2026

Steps to Evaluate a Similar Deal

Evaluating a two-flat follows a repeatable process. We use this same framework when we value businesses with real estate attached, and when we appraise income property for clients.

  1. Verify the legal unit count with the City of Chicago zoning office and permit records.
  2. Collect leases and a rent roll for every unit, including deposit amounts.
  3. Build a comp grid of five or more sales within a half mile in the past six months.
  4. Calculate net operating income using real expenses: taxes, insurance, water, repairs, and vacancy.
  5. Stress-test property taxes at a reassessed value based on your purchase price.
  6. Order a full inspection covering roof, sewer line, electrical, and furnaces.
  7. Check lead paint and code compliance for pre-1978 construction.
  8. Run cap rate and cash-on-cash scenarios at three rent levels: low, expected, and high.
  9. Compare at least two financing quotes for rate, fees, and reserves.
  10. Set your walk-away price before you submit an offer.

Running this process on 2059 n lorel ave chicago il shows why a renovated building commands a premium: lower near-term capital spending, stronger tenant appeal, and easier financing.

Your next step: save this list as a checklist and apply it to the next three listings you review.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did 2059 N Lorel Ave sell for?

The building sold for $490,000 on April 24, 2026. It was listed at $495,000 on January 28, 2026, and closed 85 days later.

How many units and bedrooms does the property have?

It is a 2-unit building with 6 total bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Per MLS unit data, Unit 1 has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, while Unit 2 has 4 bedrooms and 1.5 baths.

What is the property worth now?

Estimates vary. Realtor.com providers range from $488,243 to $501,368. Redfin estimates $577,325, with a projected sale range of $549,000 to $664,000. A professional appraisal gives the most reliable number.

Can I buy a building like this with a low down payment?

Yes, if you live in one unit. FHA loans allow 3.5% down, and conventional owner-occupied loans allow 5% down on two-unit properties. Investors usually need 20% to 25% down.

Are property taxes likely to rise?

The 2023 assessment rose 85.7%. Future bills may reflect the higher assessment and the 2026 sale price. Buyers should model taxes at reassessed levels.

Price Your Next Chicago Deal With Real Data

The sale of 2059 n lorel ave chicago il proves one point clearly: renovated, separately metered two-flats still sell near asking price in Belmont Cragin. The gap between AVM estimates and actual sales shows why real comps and income analysis beat any single online number.

At Chicagoland Business Broker, we bring 15+ years of business brokerage, 25+ years of healthcare practice sales, and licensed Illinois real estate experience to every engagement. We provide on-site appraisals, deal structuring, and loan negotiation support across Cook, Lake, DuPage, and McHenry Counties.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *