Homes for Sale in Beverly Chicago: How to Price, Buy, and Sell Smart in 2026
Beverly rewards buyers and sellers who do their homework. The neighborhood combines historic architecture, big lots, and city-limits convenience, and that mix keeps demand steady even when rates move. If you are tracking homes for sale in beverly chicago, you need clear numbers on pricing, inventory, and deal structure before you write an offer or set a list price.
At Chicagoland Business Broker, we work with business owners, practice owners, and relocating professionals who often buy and sell homes at the same time they buy or sell a company. Our team evaluated Beverly the same way we evaluate a business: value drivers, risk factors, and exit options. This article gives you the tables first and the commentary second.
Key Takeaways
- Beverly prices sit well above the Chicago South Side average, with typical single family sales landing in the high $300Ks to mid $400Ks and Ridge-area luxury homes reaching $750K to $1.5M+.
- Inventory stays tight: well-priced, move-in-ready homes often go under contract in roughly 2 to 5 weeks, while dated or overpriced homes sit for 60+ days.
- Illinois is an attorney state, so plan for attorney fees, Chicago transfer taxes, and a water certification on every deal, including FSBO sales.
What Makes Beverly Different From Other Chicago Neighborhoods?

Beverly is a residential enclave on Chicago’s Far Southwest Side. It runs roughly from 87th Street to 107th Street, with the Metra Rock Island line on the east side. The area is known for the Ridge Historic District, one of the largest historic districts in the city.
Most buyers notice the trees, hills, and lot sizes first. Those features are rare inside Chicago’s city limits. They also explain why Beverly prices behave more like a close-in suburb than a typical city neighborhood.
| Neighborhood Feature | What It Means for Value |
|---|---|
| Ridge Historic District | Protects streetscapes and supports long-term pricing |
| Large lots (often 50 ft+ wide) | Higher land value; more room for additions and garages |
| Metra Rock Island (Beverly branch) | Direct downtown commute; boosts demand near stations |
| City of Chicago address | Meets residency rules for many city employees |
| Walter Burley Griffin homes (104th Place) | Prairie School architecture adds collector appeal |
| Beverly Arts Center and Dan Ryan Woods | Lifestyle amenities that hold buyer interest |
| Western Avenue and 103rd Street corridors | Local retail, dining, and small business activity |
The takeaway: Beverly’s value comes from scarcity. You cannot easily recreate the lots, trees, and historic housing stock anywhere else in the city.
Next, review the current market numbers before you set a budget.
Market Snapshot: Homes for Sale in Beverly Chicago in Fall 2026

Beverly remains a seller-leaning market. Inventory is limited, and well-prepared listings move fast. Live data on Redfin’s Beverly neighborhood page tracks median sale price, days on market, and sale-to-list ratios in real time.
The figures below are approximate ranges based on recent listing and sales patterns. Always confirm live numbers before you act.
| Market Metric | Approximate Range (Fall 2026) | What It Signals |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $385K to $450K | Stable to modest growth |
| Median price per sq ft | $200 to $250 | Higher for renovated and Ridge homes |
| Median days on market | 20 to 45 days | Fast for priced-right homes |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 97% to 101% | Little room for lowball offers |
| Active listings (typical) | 25 to 60 homes | Tight inventory |
| Months of supply | 2 to 3 months | Seller-leaning conditions |
| Share of homes selling above list | 25% to 40% | Bidding on top listings |
How Seasonality Affects Beverly Deals
Timing changes your leverage. Spring brings the most listings and the most competition. Fall and winter buyers often face fewer rivals and more motivated sellers.
| Season | Inventory | Competition | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring (Mar to May) | Highest | Highest | Sellers seeking top price |
| Summer (Jun to Aug) | High | High | Families timing school moves |
| Fall (Sep to Nov) | Moderate | Moderate | Buyers seeking negotiating room |
| Winter (Dec to Feb) | Lowest | Lowest | Serious buyers and relocations |
Set a saved search with instant alerts so you see new listings within hours, not days.
Price Ranges by Home Type
Home type drives price more than any other factor in Beverly. A raised ranch in West Beverly and a restored Victorian on Longwood Drive sit in completely different markets. Our hands-on deal analysis suggests buyers should compare homes for sale in beverly chicago by type and sub-area, not by neighborhood average alone.
| Home Type | Typical Price Range | Typical Size | Common Location |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condo / co-op | $120K to $250K | 700 to 1,300 sq ft | Near Western Ave and 95th St |
| Townhome | $230K to $380K | 1,200 to 2,000 sq ft | Scattered newer developments |
| Brick bungalow | $280K to $420K | 1,100 to 1,800 sq ft | West Beverly, east of the Ridge |
| Raised ranch / split-level | $320K to $475K | 1,400 to 2,200 sq ft | West Beverly |
| Cape Cod / Georgian | $375K to $600K | 1,600 to 2,600 sq ft | Central Beverly |
| Tudor / Colonial | $450K to $800K | 2,200 to 3,500 sq ft | Near the Ridge |
| Victorian / Prairie / historic | $550K to $1.5M+ | 2,800 to 5,000+ sq ft | Longwood Drive, Ridge district |
Architectural Styles You Will See
Beverly’s housing stock spans more than a century. That range creates real pricing gaps between similar-sized homes.
| Style | Era Built | Key Features | Buyer Watch-Outs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victorian | 1880s to 1910s | Turrets, wraparound porches | Roof, electrical, heating costs |
| Prairie School | 1900s to 1920s | Horizontal lines, art glass | Preservation limits on changes |
| Chicago bungalow | 1910s to 1930s | Brick, full basement | Basement water, small kitchens |
| Tudor Revival | 1920s to 1930s | Steep roofs, stone accents | Slate or specialty roof repairs |
| Georgian | 1920s to 1950s | Symmetry, center hall | Window replacement costs |
| Raised ranch | 1950s to 1970s | Single level plus lower level | Dated finishes, drainage |
Ask for the year built and major system ages on every home you tour.
Single Family Homes for Sale in Beverly Chicago

Single family homes make up the large majority of Beverly’s housing stock. That is unusual for a Chicago neighborhood. Most buyers come for a yard, a garage, and a quiet block.
Chicagoland dealmakers are noting that single family homes for sale in beverly chicago attract three main buyer groups: city employees meeting residency rules, families upgrading from smaller city units, and professionals returning to the South Side.
| Buyer Profile | Typical Budget | Priority Features |
|---|---|---|
| City employee (police, fire, CPS) | $350K to $550K | Residency, garage, safe block |
| Growing family | $400K to $650K | 3 to 4 bedrooms, yard, schools |
| Downsizer | $300K to $450K | First-floor bedroom, low upkeep |
| Business owner / professional | $500K to $1M+ | Home office, space, character |
| First-time buyer | $280K to $400K | Move-in ready, low repair risk |
What to Inspect in a Beverly Single Family Home
- Check the sewer line. Order a sewer scope on older homes with mature trees.
- Test for radon. Illinois law requires sellers to disclose known radon results.
- Review the roof age. Slate, tile, and older asphalt roofs vary widely in cost.
- Inspect the basement. Look for past water, sump pumps, and overhead sewers.
- Confirm electrical capacity. Older homes may still carry knob-and-tube wiring.
- Verify permits. Check that additions and finished basements were permitted.
Book a sewer scope with your general inspection before your attorney review period ends.
West Beverly Chicago Homes for Sale
West Beverly is the more affordable, newer side of the neighborhood. It sits generally west of Western Avenue. The housing leans toward brick bungalows, raised ranches, and split-levels built in the mid-1900s.
West Beverly gives you Beverly schools, parks, and community life at a lower entry price than the Ridge. That makes it a strong target for first-time buyers and city workers.
| Factor | West Beverly | East Beverly / Ridge Area |
|---|---|---|
| Typical price range | $300K to $500K | $450K to $1.5M+ |
| Common home styles | Bungalows, raised ranches | Victorians, Tudors, Prairie |
| Typical lot size | Standard city lots | Larger, wooded, sloped lots |
| Era built | 1920s to 1970s | 1880s to 1940s |
| Maintenance profile | Moderate | Higher (historic systems) |
| Metra access | Farther; drive or bus | Walkable to Rock Island stops |
| Buyer competition | High for move-in ready | High for restored historics |
Pros and Cons of West Beverly
Pros
- Lower entry price than the Ridge area
- Newer construction with fewer historic repair surprises
- Practical layouts with more single-level living
- Easy access to Western Avenue shopping and Mount Greenwood
Cons
- Less architectural character than the historic core
- Farther from Metra stations for downtown commuters
- Dated interiors are common in original-owner homes
Compare at least three West Beverly sales from the last 90 days before you write an offer.
Luxury Homes for Sale in Beverly Chicago

Beverly’s luxury market centers on the Ridge. The finest homes sit along Longwood Drive, Hoyne Avenue, and nearby streets with hills and mature oaks. Luxury listings on Coldwell Banker’s Beverly page often show restored historic homes with large lots, carriage houses, and original millwork.
If you’ve been tracking Illinois business sales, this pattern won’t come as a surprise. Scarce, irreplaceable assets hold value, whether that asset is a dental practice with a loyal patient base or a Prairie School home on the Ridge.
| Luxury Tier | Price Range | Typical Features | Typical Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry luxury | $650K to $850K | Updated Tudor or Colonial, 4 beds | Professionals, physicians |
| Mid luxury | $850K to $1.2M | Restored historic, large lot | Business owners, executives |
| Top tier | $1.2M to $2M+ | Landmark homes, estate lots | Long-term owners, collectors |
Luxury vs. Budget Home Breakdown
Luxury and budget homes in Beverly are different deals, not just different prices. The table below shows how your strategy should shift.
| Factor | Luxury Homes ($750K+) | Budget Homes (Under $325K) |
|---|---|---|
| Buyer pool | Small, selective | Large, competitive |
| Days on market | 45 to 120+ days | 10 to 30 days if priced right |
| Financing | Jumbo loans, cash | FHA, conventional, IHDA |
| Negotiation room | Moderate to high | Low |
| Inspection focus | Historic systems, roof, masonry | Mechanicals, basement, sewer |
| Appraisal risk | High (few comparable sales) | Low to moderate |
| Property taxes (annual est.) | $14K to $35K+ | $4K to $8K |
What Drives Luxury Pricing
- Historic designation and architectural pedigree
- Lot size and topography, especially Ridge frontage
- Quality of restoration versus “original condition”
- Coach houses or garages with living space
- Walkability to Metra and 103rd Street
Order a pre-listing appraisal on any luxury home, because few comparable sales exist.
Cheap Homes for Sale in Beverly Chicago
Affordable options exist, but they go fast. Most cheap homes for sale in beverly chicago fall into three groups: condos, estate sales, and homes needing major work.
Budget buyers win with speed and clean offers. You need pre-approval in hand and a realistic repair budget.
| Budget Option | Typical Price | Pros | Risks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condo / co-op | $120K to $250K | Low entry price, less upkeep | HOA fees, special assessments |
| Estate sale | $250K to $350K | Below-market pricing | Dated systems, as-is terms |
| Fixer-upper bungalow | $230K to $320K | Build equity with updates | Hidden structural costs |
| Foreclosure / short sale | Varies | Possible discounts | Long timelines, limited disclosure |
How to Find Budget Homes in Beverly
- Get fully pre-approved. Sellers prefer verified financing.
- Set alerts below $325K. Check listings daily on Trulia’s Beverly page.
- Ask about estate sales. Local attorneys and agents hear about them early.
- Budget for repairs. Set aside 10% to 20% of the price for updates.
- Check IHDA programs. Illinois offers down payment help for eligible buyers.
Financing Options for Beverly Buyers
| Loan Type | Minimum Down | Best For | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% to 5% | Strong credit buyers | PMI below 20% down |
| FHA | 3.5% | First-time buyers | Stricter property condition rules |
| VA | 0% | Veterans and service members | No PMI |
| FHA 203(k) | 3.5% | Fixer-uppers | Rolls repairs into the loan |
| Jumbo | 10% to 20% | Luxury purchases | Higher reserve requirements |
| IHDA programs | Assistance available | Income-qualified buyers | Down payment help |
Get pre-approved with a lender who knows Chicago condo and FHA rules before you tour.
Homes for Sale in Beverly Chicago by Owner
FSBO (for sale by owner) listings are a small slice of the Beverly market. Some sellers skip the listing agent to save on commission. The tradeoff is more work and more legal exposure for both sides.
Our team observed that FSBO deals succeed when both parties hire experienced real estate attorneys early. Illinois requires the same disclosures, transfer tax payments, and city certifications whether or not an agent is involved.
| Factor | FSBO Sale | Agent-Listed Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Listing commission | None (seller saves) | Typically 2% to 3% |
| Buyer agent fee | Negotiable | Negotiated per buyer agreement |
| Pricing accuracy | Often off by 5% to 10% | Based on local comps |
| MLS exposure | Limited (flat-fee MLS optional) | Full MLS exposure |
| Showings and negotiation | Seller handles | Agent handles |
| Legal paperwork | Attorney required | Attorney required |
| Typical days on market | Longer | Shorter |
Homes for Sale in Beverly Chicago: How to Price, Buy, and Sell Smart in 2026 If you are tracking homes for sale in beverly chicago, you need clear numbers on pricing… @DubaiProperties @Compass @realtordotcom https://t.co/Z7qr0MRssl
— Chicagoland Business Broker (@chicagoland55) October 16, 2026
FSBO Pros and Cons for Sellers
Pros
- Save the listing commission
- Full control over showings and pricing
- Direct communication with buyers
Cons
- Smaller buyer pool without full MLS exposure
- Pricing mistakes that cost more than the commission saved
- Time burden of showings, calls, and follow-up
FSBO Checklist for Buyers
- Order your own appraisal or comparative market analysis.
- Hire a real estate attorney before signing anything.
- Request the Illinois disclosure form, plus radon and lead paint disclosures.
- Insist on inspections with clear contingency dates.
- Use a title company and confirm clear title.
Hire your attorney before you sign an FSBO contract, not after.
Beverly vs. Nearby Neighborhoods
Beverly is the price leader on the Far Southwest Side. Buyers priced out often look at nearby areas with similar housing. Comparing homes for sale in beverly chicago with neighbors helps you see where the premium for character and location begins.
| Neighborhood | Approx. Median Price | Home Style Mix | Key Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly | $385K to $450K | Historic, bungalows, ranches | Ridge, lots, Metra |
| Morgan Park | $260K to $340K | Victorians, bungalows | Lower price, historic pockets |
| Mount Greenwood | $340K to $400K | Bungalows, raised ranches | City residency, tight community |
| Ashburn | $250K to $300K | Bungalows, Georgians | Affordability |
| Washington Heights | $180K to $240K | Bungalows | Lowest entry price nearby |
| Evergreen Park (suburb) | $300K to $360K | Bungalows, Cape Cods | Suburban schools, lower city fees |
| Oak Lawn (suburb) | $300K to $370K | Ranches, split-levels | Suburban amenities |
The takeaway: Beverly commands a premium of roughly $50K to $150K over most neighbors for comparable square footage.
Tour one Beverly home and one nearby comparable in the same day to judge the premium for yourself.
Buyer vs. Seller Responsibilities in an Illinois Home Sale
Illinois splits closing duties between buyers and sellers by custom and contract. Chicago adds its own transfer tax and water certification rules. Knowing who pays for what prevents surprises at the closing table.
| Item | Buyer | Seller |
|---|---|---|
| Illinois Residential Real Property Disclosure | Reviews | Provides |
| Radon and lead paint disclosures | Reviews | Provides |
| Home inspection | Pays | Allows access |
| Appraisal | Pays (if financing) | Allows access |
| Real estate attorney | Hires own | Hires own |
| Owner’s title insurance | Varies by contract | Usually pays in Chicago |
| Lender’s title policy | Pays | None |
| Chicago water certification | None | Obtains before closing |
| Property tax proration | Receives credit | Credits buyer |
| Survey | Varies | Often provides |
Chicago Transfer Taxes
| Tax | Rate | Paid By |
|---|---|---|
| Illinois state transfer tax | $0.50 per $500 | Seller |
| Cook County transfer tax | $0.25 per $500 | Seller |
| Chicago (CTA portion) | $1.50 per $500 | Seller |
| Chicago real property transfer tax | $3.75 per $500 | Buyer |
Example: On a $450,000 home, the buyer pays about $3,375 in Chicago transfer tax. The seller pays about $2,475 across state, county, and CTA portions.
Ask your attorney for a full closing cost estimate during attorney review.
Property Taxes: The Hidden Factor in Beverly Pricing
Property taxes shape what buyers can afford in Beverly. Cook County reassessed Chicago in 2024, and many South Side owners saw sharp bill increases after that cycle. Buyers should look at the current bill, not the seller’s old one.
| Home Value | Estimated Annual Tax | Estimated Monthly Cost |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $5,000 to $6,500 | $415 to $540 |
| $450,000 | $7,500 to $10,000 | $625 to $835 |
| $750,000 | $13,000 to $17,000 | $1,085 to $1,415 |
| $1,200,000 | $21,000 to $28,000 | $1,750 to $2,335 |
Exemptions That Lower Your Bill
- Homeowner exemption for owner-occupied homes
- Senior exemption for owners 65 and older
- Senior freeze for income-qualified seniors
- Veterans exemptions for eligible service members
Look up any address on the Cook County Assessor’s website and apply for exemptions after closing.
What Business Owners Should Know About Buying in Beverly
Many of our clients buy a home and a business in the same year. Lenders look at your total debt picture when you finance both. At Chicagoland Business Broker, we help owners sequence these deals so one does not derail the other.
| Scenario | Risk | Our Recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| Buying a business with an SBA loan | Home mortgage raises your debt load | Close the business first or get lender pre-clearance |
| Selling a business, then buying a home | Lenders may question new income | Document sale proceeds and new income clearly |
| Self-employed buyer | Tax returns show low net income | Use 2 years of returns or a bank statement loan |
| Practice owner relocating to Beverly | Timing two closings | Use rent-back or contingency terms |
| Home office or live-work use | Zoning limits on home businesses | Confirm Chicago home occupation rules |
Steps to Coordinate a Home Purchase With a Business Deal
- Get a business valuation. Know your company’s worth before you shop for homes.
- Talk to one lender about both deals. Avoid surprise debt-to-income problems.
- Time your closings. Stagger them to protect your cash reserves.
- Keep reserves liquid. Lenders want proof of funds after both closings.
- Use your attorney for both. One advisor sees the full picture.
Schedule a business valuation before you commit to a luxury home budget.
Steps to Sell a Home in Beverly for Top Dollar
Preparation sets your final price. Beverly buyers pay a premium for move-in-ready homes with documented updates. Dated homes still sell, but at a discount.
- Order a pre-listing inspection. Fix issues before buyers find them.
- Price from recent comps. Use sales from the last 90 days in your sub-area.
- Gather your records. Collect permits, warranties, and utility bills.
- Request the water certification early. Chicago processing can take weeks.
- Stage and photograph. Professional photos matter for historic homes.
- Hire your attorney. Have one lined up before you accept an offer.
| Seller Update | Typical Cost | Value Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh interior paint | $3K to $8K | High |
| Refinished hardwood floors | $3K to $7K | High |
| New roof | $12K to $30K+ | Moderate to high |
| Kitchen refresh | $10K to $30K | Moderate to high |
| Landscaping cleanup | $1K to $4K | High for curb appeal |
| Full kitchen remodel | $50K+ | Often below cost recovery |
Start your water certification request at least 30 days before your target closing date.
Buyer Action Plan for Beverly
A clear plan wins in a tight market. Buyers who prepare early beat buyers who scramble. Use this sequence when you start searching homes for sale in beverly chicago.
- Get pre-approved with full underwriting, not just a pre-qualification.
- Choose your sub-area: West Beverly, central Beverly, or the Ridge.
- Set your price ceiling including taxes and repair reserves.
- Tour within 48 hours of new listings.
- Write clean offers with reasonable inspection windows.
- Hire an attorney who handles Chicago closings every week.
- Plan your inspections, including sewer scope and radon.
| Offer Strategy | When to Use | Risk Level |
|---|---|---|
| Full price, standard terms | Fresh listings, multiple showings | Low |
| Escalation clause | Multiple-offer situations | Moderate |
| Shorter inspection window | Competitive budget homes | Moderate |
| Below list with contingencies | Homes 45+ days on market | Low |
| Appraisal gap coverage | Luxury or rare historic homes | High |
Write your offer strategy down before you tour, so emotion does not set your price.
FAQs
What is the average price of a home in Beverly, Chicago?
Typical single family sales land in the high $300Ks to mid $400Ks. Ridge-area historic homes regularly sell for $750K to $1.5M+.
Is Beverly a good place to buy a home in 2026?
Yes, for buyers who want space, character, and a city address. Tight inventory supports long-term value.
Where are the cheapest homes in Beverly?
Condos, estate sales, and fixer-upper bungalows offer the lowest entry points, mostly under $325K.
What is West Beverly known for?
Brick bungalows, raised ranches, and lower prices than the Ridge area, with access to the same community amenities.
Do I need an attorney to buy a FSBO home in Illinois?
Yes. Illinois buyers and sellers both use real estate attorneys on nearly every residential closing.
How long do Beverly homes stay on the market?
Priced-right homes often sell in 20 to 45 days. Luxury and dated homes can take 60 to 120+ days.
Make Your Beverly Move With Clear Numbers
Beverly rewards preparation. The best results come from knowing your sub-area, your true monthly cost, and your deal terms before you act. The tables above give you a starting framework for homes for sale in beverly chicago at every price point.
Recap:
- West Beverly offers the best value for first-time buyers and city workers.
- The Ridge holds the neighborhood’s luxury and historic inventory.
- Taxes, attorneys, and transfer fees belong in every budget from day one.
At Chicagoland Business Broker, we bring the same discipline to home decisions that we bring to business sales, on-site appraisals, and loan negotiation. If you plan to buy or sell a business alongside your home, coordinate both deals with one strategy.
Your next step: pull the last 90 days of Beverly sales in your target sub-area and compare them against the price ranges in this article before your first showing.