How Apartments for Rent in Clearing Chicago Compare to Nearby Neighborhoods in 2026
A two-bedroom near Midway Airport for about $1,500 a month is still possible in Chicago, and that matters to more than renters. Apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago show the city’s housing affordability, its workforce stability, and the local demand that small businesses in the 60638 corridor rely on. At Chicagoland Business Broker, we track rent data because it shapes payroll expectations, customer traffic, and property-backed deal values across the Southwest Side. Below, our team breaks down October 2026 pricing, live listings, and neighborhood comparisons, mostly in tables you can scan quickly.
Key Takeaways
- 99 rentals are available in and around Clearing as of October 7, 2026, with an average rent of $1,625/month and apartments ranging from $1,300 to $1,980.
- Two-bedroom apartments average $1,537, and most fall between $1,500 and $1,650. That is well below many North Side and suburban comparables.
- For business buyers and investors, Clearing’s steady rents and Midway-driven workforce support stable demand for service, retail, and multifamily assets.
Clearing at a Glance: The Neighborhood Snapshot
Clearing sits about 10 miles southwest of the Loop, with Midway International Airport directly to the east. It started as a commuter and industrial community in the early 1900s and still feels suburban. Our team sees apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago drawing airport workers, logistics staff, students, and young families.
| Metric | Detail |
|---|---|
| ZIP Code | 60638 |
| Location | ~10 miles SW of the Loop |
| Major Anchor | Midway International Airport (east border) |
| Active Rentals (Oct 2026) | 99 (within a 2-mile radius) |
| Average Rent | $1,625/month |
| Apartment Price Range | $1,300 to $1,980 |
| Housing Character | Bungalows, 2-flats, small condo buildings, garden units |
| Nearby Colleges | Richard J. Daley College, Saint Xavier University |
Local Amenities Renters Value
- Hale Park: gym, outdoor swimming pool, playground, and baseball fields
- Clearing Branch Library: computers, Wi-Fi, scanners, meeting rooms, large-print books
- Karolinka Club: homemade pierogi, golabki, zapiekanka, and Zywiec on draft, plus Saturday night dancing
- Mr. C’s Midway Bar: a classic neighborhood spot popular with Sox fans
- Transit access: Midway Airport and the nearby Orange Line terminal for Loop commutes
Current Rent Pricing by Bedroom Type (October 2026)
Pricing data comes from current listing averages reported by ApartmentHomeLiving’s Clearing rental page. Apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago stay in a tight, predictable band, which renters and landlords both appreciate.
Apartment Rents
| Bedroom Type | Average Rent | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,300 | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,537 | $1,500 | $1,650 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,965 | $1,950 | $1,980 |
Single-Family Home Rents
| Bedroom Type | Average Rent | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom Home | $2,200 | $1,650 | $3,400 |
| 3 Bedroom Home | $2,325 | $2,250 | $2,500 |
| 4 Bedroom Home | $3,400 | $3,400 | $3,400 |
Our take: Moving from a 2BR apartment to a 3BR home adds roughly $800/month. That gap is why so many families stay in garden and two-flat units longer.
Live Listings: Addresses and Asking Rents
We pulled these active listings from Apartments.com’s Clearing search and other major platforms. This is the real inventory behind apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago right now. Availability changes quickly, so confirm with the landlord before you tour.
One-Bedroom Listings
| Address | Size | Rent | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6206 W 64th Pl, Unit 102 | 550 sq ft | $1,295 | Condo for rent |
| 6250 W 64th Pl, Unit 101 | 550 sq ft | $1,295 | Condo for rent |
| 5835 W 63rd St | N/A | $1,300 | Utilities included |
| 5919 W 63rd St, Unit 1C | 650 sq ft | $1,495 | Smoke-free, 12-month lease |

Two-Bedroom Listings
| Address | Beds/Baths | Size | Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6232-6238 S Parkside Ave (Midway) | 2BR | N/A | $1,500 |
| 6200 S Parkside Ave, Unit 2nd | 2BR | N/A | $1,500 |
| 5831 W 63rd St #1A | 2BR/1BA | 800 sq ft | $1,600 |
| 5833 W 64th Pl #2 | 2BR/1BA | 1,000 sq ft | $1,600 |
| 6219 S Nagle Ave | 2BR | N/A | $1,650 |
| 6700 W 64th Pl, Unit 3E | 2BR/1BA | 955 sq ft | $1,650 (avail. Oct 31) |
| 5510 W 63rd Pl #2A | 2BR/1BA | 900 sq ft | $1,650 |
| 6214 S Narragansett Ave, Unit 1S | 2BR/1BA | 1,000 sq ft | $1,700 |
| 6450 S New England Ave, Apt 2B | 2BR/1BA | 900 sq ft | $1,700 |
| 6240 S Newland Ave | 2BR/2BA | 1,200 sq ft | $1,750 |
| 6612 W 64th Pl, Unit 2W | 2BR/2BA | 1,100 sq ft | $2,500 |
Three-Bedroom and Larger Listings
| Address | Beds/Baths | Size | Rent | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5703 W 64th Pl #1R | 3BR/1BA | 856 sq ft | $1,400 | Apartment |
| 6443 S Central Ave #L | 3BR/1BA | 1,300 sq ft | $1,850 | Apartment |
| 5650 W 63rd Pl, Garden | 3BR/1BA | 1,100 sq ft | $1,950 | Apartment |
| 5737 W 63rd Pl, Unit 1F | 3BR/1BA | 1,100 sq ft | $1,980 | Apartment |
| 6235 S Menard Ave #1 | 3BR/1BA | N/A | $2,200 | Apartment |
| 6404 S Lockwood Ave | 3BR/2BA | 1,200 sq ft | $2,250 | Townhome |
| 6143 S Major Ave, Unit 1 | 3BR/2BA | 1,200 sq ft | $2,250 | Home |
| 5156 W 63rd Pl | 3BR/2BA | 988 sq ft | $2,300 | Townhome |
| 5819 S Narragansett Ave | 3BR/1BA | N/A | $2,500 | Home |
| 5542 W 64th St | 4BR/3BA | 1,967 sq ft | $3,400 | Home |
Nearby Neighborhood Rent Comparison
How do apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago stack up against nearby options? Our team sampled current listings from Garfield Ridge, Summit Argo, and a renovated suburban complex in Westmont for contrast.
The Strategic Role of 400 E South Water Chicago IL for Illinois Business Buyers and Sellers
| Area | 1BR Range | 2BR Range | 3BR Range | Character |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearing (60638) | $1,295 to $1,495 | $1,500 to $1,750 | $1,400 to $1,980 | Bungalows, 2-flats, small condos |
| Garfield Ridge area (55th St / Archer) | $1,200 to $1,400 | $1,600 to $1,850 | $1,700 to $1,800 | Courtyard buildings, 2-flats |
| Summit Argo (60501) | ~$1,100 | $1,350 to $1,750 | $1,695 to $1,800 | Older walk-ups, lower entry pricing |
| Westmont (Eagle Creek) | $1,591 to $1,738 | ~$1,764 | N/A | Renovated suburban complex, quartz finishes |
What the Comparison Shows
- Clearing sits in the middle: it is pricier than Summit Argo but cheaper than renovated suburban product.
- Two-bedrooms are the sweet spot: Clearing 2BRs often run $100 to $200 below Garfield Ridge comparables.
- Suburban premiums buy finishes, not location: Westmont units cost more but sit farther from Midway and the Loop.

Rental Type Comparison: Apartments vs. Condos vs. Homes
Not every listing is a traditional apartment. Many apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago are actually individually owned condos or flats in two-unit buildings.
| Factor | Apartments | Condos for Rent | Single-Family Homes/Townhomes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical Rent | $1,300 to $1,980 | $1,295 to $2,500 | $2,200 to $3,400 |
| Landlord Type | Small owner or manager | Individual unit owner | Individual owner |
| Space | 650 to 1,300 sq ft | 550 to 1,200 sq ft | 988 to 1,967 sq ft |
| Parking | Street or shared lot | Often assigned | Garage or driveway common |
| Laundry | Shared or in-unit | Often in-unit or building | In-unit standard |
| Flexibility | Higher, more inventory | Moderate | Lower, fewer units |
| Best For | Singles, couples, commuters | Renters wanting updated finishes | Families, remote workers |
Pros and Cons of Renting in Clearing
Pros
- Affordable 2BR pricing compared with most city neighborhoods
- Quick access to Midway for frequent travelers and airport employees
- Quiet, residential streets with a suburban feel inside city limits
- Strong local culture: Polish restaurants, neighborhood pubs, and community parks
- Close to Daley College and Saint Xavier University for students
Cons
- Airport noise on blocks closest to Midway flight paths
- Limited large managed complexes: most inventory comes from small landlords
- Fewer luxury amenities such as on-site gyms or doormen
- Car dependence for errands in some pockets
Common Amenities in Clearing Rentals
| Amenity | How Common | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hardwood Floors | Common | Typical in vintage 2-flats |
| Utilities Included | Occasional | Example: 5835 W 63rd St |
| In-Unit Washer/Dryer | Mixed | More common in condos and homes |
| Pet-Friendly | Mixed | Confirm pet fees before applying |
| Updated Kitchens | Growing | Shaker cabinets in recently remodeled condos |
| Off-Street Parking | Common | Alleys and garages typical |
| Smoke-Free Units | Common | Several current listings specify it |
How Apartments for Rent in Clearing Chicago Compare to Nearby Neighborhoods in 2026 Apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago show the city’s housing affordability, its workforce stability… @123chicago @aptschicago @chicago https://t.co/TtQU9DhgoI
— Chicagoland Business Broker (@chicagoland55) October 7, 2026
What Clearing Rents Mean for Business Owners and Investors
At Chicagoland Business Broker, we look at rents as a leading indicator for local business health. Stable apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago signal a durable workforce and steady neighborhood spending.
| Rent Signal | Business Implication | Who Should Care |
|---|---|---|
| 2BR avg $1,537 | Workforce can live close to Midway-area jobs | Logistics, airport service, hospitality employers |
| 99 active listings | Healthy turnover without oversupply | Multifamily buyers, property managers |
| Avg rent $1,625 | Moderate disposable income for local spending | Restaurants, salons, dental and medical practices |
| Homes avg $2,325 (3BR) | Family households anchor the area | Daycares, pharmacies, tutoring services |
| Chicago apartment buildings ~$181/sq ft (Q3 2026 listings) | Benchmark for mixed-use acquisitions | Buyers of storefront-plus-apartment properties |
Deal Considerations We Observe in the 60638 Corridor
- Mixed-use buildings on 63rd Street often pair a storefront business with upstairs apartments. Rental income can support SBA 7(a) or 504 financing.
- Healthcare practice buyers value stable residential density for patient retention.
- Service businesses such as laundromats and restaurants benefit from renters who lack in-unit amenities.
- Appraisals for real-estate-backed businesses should reflect current market rents, not legacy leases.
If you’ve been tracking Illinois business sales, Midway-adjacent assets holding value won’t come as a surprise.
Renter Tips: How to Lease Smart in Clearing
- Search in late fall and winter. Landlords face vacancy pressure and may negotiate.
- Ask about total monthly price. Some listings include required fees, others do not.
- Check flight paths. Visit at different times of day if noise matters.
- Confirm utility responsibility. Heating costs in vintage buildings can be significant.
- Document move-in condition with photos to protect your deposit.
- Budget at 30% of income. A $1,537 2BR suggests roughly $61,500+ in annual household income.
- Verify the owner on condo rentals to avoid listing scams.
How Land for Sale in Chicago Area Prices Set Business Deal Value
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent in Clearing, Chicago?
As of October 2026, the average rent is $1,625/month across 99 available rentals. Apartments range from $1,300 to $1,980.
How much is a two-bedroom apartment in Clearing?
Two-bedrooms average $1,537, with most listings between $1,500 and $1,650. Larger 2BR/2BA units can reach $1,750 or more.
What ZIP code is Clearing in?
Clearing is in ZIP code 60638, about 10 miles southwest of the Loop, next to Midway Airport.
Are there colleges near Clearing?
Yes. Richard J. Daley College and Saint Xavier University are both nearby, which makes the area practical for students.
Are apartments for rent in Clearing Chicago cheaper than nearby suburbs?
Generally, yes. Clearing 2BRs often cost less than renovated suburban complexes like those in Westmont, though Summit Argo can be cheaper for one-bedrooms.
What parks and amenities are in Clearing?
Hale Park offers a gym, pool, and ball fields. The Clearing Branch Library provides free Wi-Fi and meeting rooms, and the Karolinka Club is a local dining favorite.
Why does a business broker track rental data?
Rents reflect workforce affordability, consumer spending, and property values. All three affect business valuations and deal financing in the Chicagoland market.
The Bottom Line
Clearing offers mid-market rents, a Midway-anchored workforce, and a community feel that keeps tenants in place. Renters get solid two-bedroom value. Investors and business buyers get a stable, data-backed neighborhood. For help valuing or buying a business or mixed-use property in the 60638 corridor, contact Chicagoland Business Broker for an on-site appraisal and deal strategy session.
4 Comments